1. PRIVACY POLICY

  • 1.1 References to “we”, “our”, “us” and “Tip Sheet” means Tipsheet Enterprises Pty Ltd ABN 74 656 860 721 trading as Tip Sheet, and including its employees, contractors, agents and assigns.
  • 1.2 Tip Sheet respects and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, and our Site and app users. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act.
  • 1.3 This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information that you provide to us, or which we collect or obtain from a third party platform on your behalf, will be managed by us.

2. Tip Sheet

Tip Sheet provides automated tip pooling services via a software as a service model (“Services”) and maintains a mobile application (“app”) and website (the “Site”) to facilitate delivery of these Services.

3. Collection of Personal Information

  • 3.1 Tip Sheet may collect personal information from you as required in order to provide you with access to the app and the Site, and to provide Services to you. The personal information which we may collect may include, but is not limited to;
    • a) Business and venue details: including name, address, phone number, email address, ABN, administrator and billing contact details, and business logo;
    • b) Staff details: including name, phone number, email address, department and job title, internal performance metrics (representing tip points) and bank account details.
  • 3.2 You acknowledge that Tip Sheet may collect personal information from other organisations or third party platforms for the purpose of providing our Services to you, which will be managed in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy. This may include, but is not limited to;
    • a) Tyro: including credit card transactions with partial card numbers (the last 4 digits), including sales amounts and tips;
    • b) Deputy: including staff name, job role and department, and timesheet of hours worked at venue;
    • c) Merchant services including but not limited to CBA, Westpac, ANZ, NAB and Datamesh;
    • d) Scheduling and time and attendance software including but not limited to Tanda, Employment Hero, Humanforce, Kronos and Riteq.
  • 3.3 You acknowledge that if you provide personal information to us about a third party, or allow us to collect personal information from other organisations or third party platforms about a third party, you will have first taken reasonable steps to make that third party aware of the matters referred to in this Privacy Policy. You agree and warrant to us that you have their consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that personal information, in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that the personal information which we collect is reasonably necessary for us to provide our Services to you, and that failure to provide complete and accurate information may prevent Tip Sheet from providing our Services to you. You acknowledge that our server automatically collects information about your use of the Site. This “Navigational Data” includes the type of browser you are using, your IP address, the URL you have come from and the time spent at that URL, cookies and your domain type and server. We use this information to monitor your use of the Site. You acknowledge that when using the Site, cookies will be placed on your device to keep track of your use of our Site, designed to provide a better user experience. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information, however you may elect to set your device so that cookies are not so placed. You acknowledge that our Site may contain links to third party websites and mobile applications, for your convenience. You acknowledge that we do not have any control over how third parties manage their websites and mobile applications and we recommend that you review their respective privacy policies.

4. Holding of Personal Information

  • 4.1 Tip Sheet holds personal information electronically, including on Amazon Web Services databases, directory services and data back-ups.
  • 4.2 We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including encrypting information when transmitting using Tip Sheet in your browser and when exchanging data with third party integration services.
  • 4.3 Upon receiving your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is secure from any unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person or that unauthorised disclosure will not occur.

5. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

  • 5.1 Tip Sheet uses personal information held about you for the primary purpose of providing our Services to you.
  • 5.2 We may disclose personal information held about you;
    • a) To such other third parties as may be required in order to provide the Services to you;
    • With your prior consent;
    • b) If we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Tip Sheet, its clients or others; or
    • c) As otherwise permitted by law.
  • 5.3 We may also use and disclose personal information held about you for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose of providing Services to you. You acknowledge and agree that those secondary purposes may include;
    • a) Managing and developing our Services, app and Site;
    • b) Adding your details to our electronic mail-out list to inform you of products and services which may affect or interest you;
    • c) Adding your details to our electronic mail-out list to inform you of products and services which may affect or interest you;
    • d) Contacting you for sales purposes;
  • 5.4 which you may at any time decline to receive by contacting us as referred to in paragraph 12.1 below.
  • 5.5 If there is a change in control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer our records of personal information, to the extent permissible at law.

6. Direct Marketing

  • 6.1 You acknowledge that we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our products and services, special offers you may find of interest, or new products or services being offered by us or one of our associated companies.
  • 6.2 By providing us with your personal information you consent to us using same to make contact with you on an ongoing basis for this purpose, including by telephone, mail, email, SMS and social media.
  • 6.3 You may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us as referred to in paragraph 12.1 below.

7. Analytics

Tip Sheet may collect certain information in relation to usage of the app and the Site, such as clicks, navigation and user interactions. This information will be used in an aggregated manner to develop and improve our Services, and will not be identifiable to any individual.

8. Cross-Border Disclosure

  • 8.1 Some of your personal information may be made available or disclosed to overseas recipients. The likely areas, type of information disclosed and likely recipients are indicated, so far as is practicable, in the table below;
AreaType of informationLikely recipients
PakistanAny personal information held by Tip SheetApp development staff, for the purpose of troubleshooting and to support customer queries on behalf of Tip Sheet
  • 8.2 We take reasonable steps to ensure that the terms of service with our overseas recipients recognise that we are bound by privacy obligations and that they will not do anything that would lead to a breach of those obligations.

9. Access to Personal Information

  • 9.1 You may, at any time, request access to the personal information which we hold about you by sending an email to privacy@tipsheet.com.au. We will respond to such request within a reasonable time of it being received by us, without any charge to you.
  • 9.2 We will endeavour to provide access in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, otherwise we will take such steps as are reasonable to provide access in a way that meets both your and our needs.
  • 9.3 We may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information. You will be advised of the relevant fee and asked to make payment prior to access being provided.
  • 9.4 If we refuse your request for access on any ground permitted by law, we will give you written notice in accordance with the Privacy Act including setting out the ground/s of the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so) and the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.

10. Correction of Personal Information

  • 10.1 You may, at any time, request us to correct the personal information which we hold about you by sending an email to privacy@tipsheet.com.au. We will respond to such request within a reasonable time of it being received by us, without any charge to you.
  • 10.2 If we refuse your request to correct your personal information we will give you written notice in accordance with the Privacy Act including setting out the ground/s of the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so) and the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.
  • 10.3 If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, you may request that we associate with your personal information a statement that in your view the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will take such steps as are reasonable to associate the statement with your personal information in such a way that the statement will be apparent to users of the information.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy

  • 11.1 This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time. All changes will be notified by publishing a copy of the updated Privacy Policy on our Site and/or making a copy of the updated Privacy Policy available via our app.
  • 11.2 If you continue to use our Site or app, or otherwise continue to use our Services, after publication of such updated Privacy Policy, you will be deemed to have read and understood the terms of the updated Privacy Policy.

12. Questions and Complaints

  • 12.1 If you require any further information, have any questions, wish to opt-out of any communications or wish to make a complaint, you should contact Tip Sheet by email at privacy@tipsheet.com.au
  • 12.2 We will respond to requests for information and/or questions within a reasonable time of such request or question being received by us.
  • 12.3 We will take such steps as are reasonable to investigate complaints, within a reasonable time of such complaint being received by us. We will give you written notice of the investigations which have been carried out and the outcome of your complaint.